MOUNTAIN WEST CLASSIC
9/22/07

GIRLS
Team scores – Bozeman 65, Billings Senior 93, Billings West 124, Mead (Spokane) 184, Lewis and Clark (Spokane) 259, Helena High 288, Whitefish 314, Deer Park, Wash., 357, Butte 392, Mount Spokane 393, Kalispell Flathead 407, Great Falls Russell 429, Missoula Big Sky 449, Gonzaga Prep 457, East Valley (Spokane) 485, Hamilton 491, Laurel 538, Missoula Hellgate 549, Missoula Sentinel 550, Ronan 601, Polson 617, Belgrade 648, Lewistown 656, Kalispell Glacier 665, Dillon 694, Frenchtown 699, Hardin 702, Helena Capital 716, Manhattan 798, Billings Central 858, Thompson Falls 860, Darby 885, Cut Bank 913, Havre 993, Shelton 996, Browning 1,107, Anaconda 1,155, Valley Christian 1,180, Eureka 1,205.

Top 30 individuals
1, Keely West, CMR, 17:35.87; 2, Caitlin Stone, Sentinel, 17:40.52; 3, Baylee Mires, Mead, 17:54.74; 4, Heidi Turner, Bozeman, 17:57.41; 5, Keli Dennehy, Butte, 18:02.20; 6, Auriele Fain, Senior, 18:28.58; 7, Alexa Aragon, Senior, 18:28.85; 8, Sierra Kamplain, Bozeman, 18:37.01; 9, Kayla Carlson, Bigfork, 18:40.49; 10, Tate Cranston, Bozeman, 18:41.69; 11, Eleanor Siler, Lewis and Clark, 18:42.78; 12, Alicia Doohan, Gonzaga Prep, 18:43.04; 13, Heather Demorest, Darby, 18:43.83; 14, Chantel Duenich, Deer Park, 18:48.79; 15, Nicole Rietz, West, 18:49.25.
16, Auralea Fain, Senior, 18:50.88; 17, Sara Milch, West, 18:55.97; 18, Tera Klein, Flathead, 18:59.58; 19, Courtney Zalud, Mt. Spokane, 19:03.77; 20, Lauren Bergam, East Valley, 19:04.95; 21, Katie Gill, Bozeman, 19:06.43; 22, Katie Keith, Bozeman, 19:07.38; 23, Heidi Windauer, Flathead, 19:09.64; 24, Jessica Duenich, Deer Park, 19:10.37; 25, Heather Ray, Senior, 19:10.69; 26, Megan Beam, West, 19:14.56; 27, Terinee McCready, Ronan, 19:14.85; 28, Elizabeth Spartas, Bozeman, 19:15.70; 29, Anna Metropoulos, Helena, 19:16.62; 30, Julie Walsh, West, 19:17.20.

Western Montana teams
Whitefish (314) – 43, Loni Hanson, 19:31.35; 52, Lauren Kuennen, 19:42.34; 66, Stella Holt, 20:03.56; 73, Bailey Eaton, 20;08.51; 80, Clare Miller, 20:13.02.
Flathead (407) – 18, Tera Klein, 18:59.58; 23, Heidi Windauer, 19:09.64; 99, Kathleen Barth, 20:33.34; 132, Angela Kleist, 20:55.40; 135, Bri Ori, 20:57.68.
Big Sky (449) – 50, Kori Thornock, 19:40.89; 54, Sara Coonce, 19:45.68; 55, Kate Reese, 19:47.36; 67, Summer Weasel, 20:04.01; 223, Emma Jaqueth, 22:28.71.
Hamilton (491) – 57, Danica Loucks, 19:50.50; 69, Tori Porcella, 20:05.31; 81, Maureen Palmersheim, 20:13.32; 105, Franki Romano, 20:38.56; 179, Ashley Hayes, 21:37.32.
Hellgate (549) – 60, Mari Sullivan, 19:57.53; 93, Lily Clarke, 20:28.27; 111, Brooke Raunig, 20:42.71; 133, Ashley Mix, 20:55.91; 152, Kelsey Tritz, 21:11.67.
Sentinel (550) – 2, Caitlin Stone, 17:40.52; 71, Chantelle Grey, 20:06.59; 140, Sarah Messmer, 21:03.00; 146, Jocelynn Knudsen, 21:07.86; 191, Marisa Arneson, 21:49.28.
Ronan (601) – 27, Terinee McCready, 19:14.56; 116, Kaneesha Benson, 20:45.27; 136, Taylor Linse, 20:58.40; 145, Ali Anderson, 21:07.11; 177, Kelsey Salomon, 21:33.85.
Polson (617) – 74, Alex Noble, 20:09. 24; 79, Sierra Pete, 20:12.73; 91, Mesa Starkey, 20:25.98; 168, Kali Cook, 21:29.98; 205, Mary Wiedrich, 22:05.79.
Glacier (665) – 41, Heather Fraley, 19:29.11; 138, 142, 162, 182,
Dillon (694) – 34, Talitha Smith, 19:20.38; 97, Cindy Atchley, 20:32.36; 143, Ali Pelletier, 21:05.49; 209, Maddison Lemhouse, 22:11.71; 211, Kat Herrin, 22:12.57.
Frenchtown (699) – 48, Shanna Burke 19:39.64; 94, Angela Scheffer, 20:29.03; 171, Rachel Lisi, 21:31.41; 189, Kendra Wabaunsee, 21:47.17; 197, Caitlin Amundsen, 21:57.67.
Thompson Falls (860) – 119, Beca Gunderson, 20:46.10; 161, Ciara Normandeau, 21:20.08; 173, Jeffryanne Parker, 21:32.04; 187, Delcie Peters, 21:44.84; 220, Mariah Naegeli, 22:23.79.
Darby (885) – Heather Demorest, 18:43.83; 92, Keri Ledford, 20:27.52; 241, Cheyenne Oliver, 23:05.04; 269, Brittany Demorest, 24:40.68; 270, Sierra Gandy, 24:47.07.
Anaconda (1,155) – 198, Kaitlyn Van Meel, 21:58.20; 221, Mollie Murphy, 22:24.15; 238, Shelby Belford, 22:57.80; 240, Alicia Maes, 23:00.14; 258, Stefanie Maki, 23:59.94.
Valley Christian (1,180) – 195, Kayla Bullock, 21:55.01; 218, Lauren Morey, 22:22.39; 252, Lauren Cross, 23:30.41; 254, Monica Hartzell, 23:34.07; 261, Brittany Wilke, 24:04.13.
Eureka (1,205) – 194, Bailey Malecha, 21:50.54; 228, Janel Hamdan, 22:40.15; 247, Cat Hall, 23:19.35; 250, Nora Hodsdon, 23:27.04.
Bigfork (NS) – 9, Kayla Carlson, 18:40.49.

BOYS
Team scores: Mount Spokane 141, Lewis and Clark 143, Missoula Hellgate 200, Kalispell Flathead 208, Bozeman 245, Billings Skyview 262, Helena Capital 267, Missoula Sentinel 304, Gonzaga Prep 325, Hamilton 339, Billings West 359, Shadle Park 365, Browning 374, Thompson Falls 425, Helena High 441, Kalispell GLacier 482, Missoula Big Sky 509, Havre 577, Great Falls Russell 580, Whitefish 599, Belgrade 619, Hardin 629, East Valley 662, Frenchtown 675, Billings Senior 679, Polson 681, Laurel 731, Darby 756, Bute 767, Dillon 769, Loyola Sacred Heart 795, Ronan 803, Manhattan 816, Shelton 897, Plains 1,045, Great Falls High 1,089, Great Falls Central 1,133, Valley Christian 1,134, Manhattan 1,183, Cut Bank 1,218, Harlem 1,235, Lame Deer 1,323, Eureka 1,363, Anaconda 1,401.
Top-30 individuals – 1, Patrick Casey, Laurel, 15:14.0; 2, Dan Paine, Shelton, 15:17.37; 3, Allan Schroeder, Mount Spokane, 15:25.43; 4, Logan Torgison, Polson, 15:28.28; 5, Robert Brooks, Sentinel, 15:31.95; 6, Paul Abrahamsen, Darby, 15:33.56; 7, Seth Svennungsen, Flathead, 15:34.18; 8, Daniel Renz, Shadle Park, 15:38.99; 9, Trevin Goodrick, Mount Spokane, 15:44.41; 10, Shane Donaldson, Thompson Falls, 15:45.67; 11, Derek Alcorn, Lewis and Clark, 15:46.28; 12, Jake Roske, Hellgate, 15:47.69; 13, Drew Coco, Whitefish, 15:50.37; 14, Justin Barth, Flathead, 15:55.62; 15, Chris Ennis, Lewis and Clark, 15:57.03; 16, Ben Jessop, Hamilton, 15:57.60; 17, Jordan Schlender, Bozeman, 15:57.88; 18, Kenny Hornung, Skyview, 15:59.69; 19, Cody Lund, Big Sky, 16:00.93; 20, Logun Norris, Dillon, 16:01.46; 21, Leif Carsten, Flathead, 16:04.96; 22, Josh Dean, Skyview, 16:05.25; 23, Mike Grey, Capital, 16:06.46; 24, Morgan Lewis, Capital, 16:07.35; 25, Byron Groh, Gonzaga Prep, 16:09.57; 26, Andy Keim, Havre, 16:10.96; 27, Jacob Naegeli, Thompson Falls, 16:11.22; 28, Kaleb Fergin, Lewis and Clark, 16:11.99; 29, Matthew Francis, Bozeman, 16:14.99; 30, Jon Craig, Hellgate, 16:15.39.

Western Montana teams
Hellgate (200): 12, Jake Roske, 15:47.69; 30, Jon Craig, 16:15.39; 32, Jay Barlow, 16:17.49; 47, Thomas Everett, 16:33.36; 79, Sancho Ridestothedoor, 16:55.86.
Flathead (208): 7, Seth Svennungsen, 15:34.18; 14, Justin Barth, Flathead, 15:55.62; 21, Leif Carsten, 16:04.96; 73, Matt Madieros, 16:52.77; 93, Casey Bardwell, 17:06.0.
Sentinel (304): 5, Robert Brooks, 15:31.95; 39, Mike Garrett, 16:27.45; 75, Daniel Hamilton, 16:54.37; 80, Joshua Hamilton, 16:56.27; 105, Josh Cornish, 17:12.30.
Hamilton (339): 16, Ben Jessop, 15:57.60; 33, Jake Jessop, 16:19.22; 77, Joe Clark, 16:55.28; 95, Ian Curtiss, 17:06.62; 118, Wyatt Lawrence, 17:23.07.
Thompson Falls (425): 10, Shane Donaldson, 15:45.67; 27, Jacob Naegeli, 16:11.22; 104, Mike Morris, 17:12.05; 119, Ryan Sol, 17:23.07; 165, Bryce Miller, 17:58.60.
Glacier (482): 42, Dan Howell, 16:29.11; 56, Dan Burfeind, 16:41.87; 120, Garrett Foot, 17:24.25; 131, Rich Boyer, 17:29,03; 133, Bobby Conners, 17:29.83.
Big Sky (509): 19, Cody Lund, 16:00.93; 40, Tanner Johnson, 16:28.24; 129, RYan Robertson, 17:28.25; 155, Cody Moore, 17:45.05; 166, Nic Marron, 17:59.23.
Whitefish (599): 13, Drew Coco, 15:50.37; 84, Erik Anderson, 16:59.37; 140, Michael Harrison, 17:32.22; 174, Pat McGunagle, 18:05.42; 188, Michael Samdahl, 18:09.52.
Frenchtown (675): 107, Curtis Sprauge, 17:14.61; 109, Richie Bick, 17:17.10; 110, Tyler Normand, 17:17.39; 144, Clay Armstrong, 17:35.25; 205, Carson Hochhalter, 18:29.21.
Polson (681): 4, Logan Torgison, 15:28.28; 148, Kenny Swope, 17:36.76; 156, Nathan Poukish, 17:45.87; 171, Calvin Swope, 18:04.55; 202, Sam Boye, 18:26.81.
Darby (756): 6, Paul Abrahamsen, 15:33.56; 102, Seth Garbett, 17:10.30; 178, Dillon Oliver, 18:06.43; 207, Sean Abrahamsen, 18:30.23; 263, Jarden Carlat, 19:51.12.
Loyola (795): 55, Mike Evans, 16:41.61; 128, Erik Kappelman, 17:27.13; 175, Daniel Evans, 18:05.71; 215, Dan Cloninger, 18:41.78; 222, Conner Collins, 18:50.22.
Ronan (803): 92, Danny Beavers, 17:05.61; 145, Justin Dusty Bull, 17:35.71; 147, Kevin Werbliski, 17:36.32; 196, Levi Maughan, 18:15.54; 223, Justin Grandon, 18:51.09.
Plains (1,045): 121, Justin Allison, 17:24.52; 212, Thad Leclair, 18:33.44; 225, Valin Heward, 18:52.13; 243, Jared Sine, 19:16.77; 244, Kenneth Beach, 19:18.11.
Valley Christian (1,134): 195, Galen Murray, 18:15.27; 197, Caleb Huber, 18:17.14; 224, Cody Parsons, 18:51.56; 237, Matthew Bohlken, 19:04.77; 281, Christopher Wiley, 20:54.77.
Eureka (1,363): 227, Matteus Hartley, 18:53.70; 261, Corey Graham, 19:49.65; 278, Josiah Begay, 20:45.20; 294, Lucas Hofstee, 21:46.65; 303, James Mepham, 23:47.92.