BYU CLASSIC
9/8/07

Bozeman High School did well at the BYU Classic. The boys placed 8th overall and the girls placed 4th.

Varsity Boys 5K

Overall Bib Name Class Team Time Score
1. 655 Luke Puskedra Sr 1. Judge Memorial CHS 14:51.9 1.
2. 1170 Stephen Clark Sr 1. Skyline HS 15:45.7 2.
3. 1295 Spencer Gardner Sr 1. Springville HS 16:04.5 3.
4. 214 Alex Brekke Sr 1. Bozeman HS 16:10.3 4.
5. 1412 Jonathan Nelson Jr 1. Timpview HS 16:12.8 5.
6. 396 Seth Gutzwiller Jr 1. Davis HS 16:13.2 6.
7. 963 Darren Ott Sr 1. Orem HS 16:15.0 7.
8. 790 Neal Ferrin Sr 1. Mountain Crest HS 16:16.7 8.
9. 848 Greg Bate Sr 1. Mountain View HS 16:18.7 9.
10. 849 Travis Fuller Sr 2. Mountain View HS 16:22.9 10.
11. 1123 Trevor Sharp Sr 1. Riverton HS 16:24.7 11.
12. 1481 Elijah Rono Jr 1. Wasatch Academy 16:28.4 --
13. 788 Kevin Dickey Sr 2. Mountain Crest HS 16:32.7 12.
14. 395 Spencer Anderson Sr 2. Davis HS 16:36.4 13.
15. 792 Skylar Riggs Jr 3. Mountain Crest HS 16:39.0 14.
16. 1211 Hayden Hawks Jr 1. Snow Canyon HS 16:39.5 15.
17. 974 Trac Norris Jr 1. Panguitch 16:39.8 --
18. 195 Robby Lee So 1. American Fork HS 16:41.6 16.
19. 966 Bryan Willoughby Sr 2. Orem HS 16:42.2 17.
20. 218 Jordan Schlender Jr 2. Bozeman HS 16:45.3 18.
21. 1410 Krys Gardner Sr 2. Timpview HS 16:49.0 19.
22. 789 Zak Dymock Sr 4. Mountain Crest HS 16:49.4 20.
23. 343 Joshua Gardner Sr 1. Cedar HS 16:50.3 21.
24. 1408 Jason Fairchild Sr 3. Timpview HS 16:50.6 22.
25. 592 Reid Jones Jr 1. Jordan HS 16:53.6 23.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys' Team Scores

1. Timpview HS 5, 19, 22, 28, 37 111
2. Orem HS 7, 17, 27, 43, 46 140
3. Mountain Crest HS 8, 12, 14, 20, 95 149
4. Mountain View HS 9, 10, 26, 62, 68 175
5. Davis HS 6, 13, 52, 56, 57 184
6. Skyline HS 2, 35, 42, 54, 73 206
7. American Fork HS 16, 24, 38, 69, 84 231
8. Bozeman HS 4, 18, 60, 76, 87 245
9. Timpanogos HS 25, 32, 47, 61, 133 298
10. Springville HS 3, 41, 49, 110, 118 321
11. Judge Memorial CHS 1, 44, 81, 90, 120 336
12. Provo HS 29, 48, 77, 97, 106 357
Tb 13. Fremont HS 34, 78, 93, 101, 117 423
Tb 14. Cedar HS 21, 36, 86, 113, 167 423
15. Spanish Fork HS 33, 59, 89, 112, 143 436
16. Lone Peak 70, 80, 85, 102, 115 452
17. Highland HS 39, 50, 63, 126, 179 457
18. Jordan HS 23, 88, 111, 128, 141 491
19. Parowan High School 30, 65, 66, 170, 172 503
20. Riverton HS 11, 100, 104, 138, 166 519
21. Park City HS 82, 92, 99, 109, 140 522
22. Woods Cross HS 58, 96, 107, 116, 155 532
23. Viewmont HS 51, 91, 98, 149, 157 546
24. East HS 74, 75, 79, 159, 161 548
25. Canyon View HS 31, 125, 129, 137, 147 569
26. Greeley Central HS 64, 103, 123, 135, 164 589
27. Brighton HS 45, 67, 127, 171, 192 602
28. North Sanpete HS 108, 148, 150, 152, 190 748
29. Rowland Hall-St. Mark's 124, 151, 154, 158, 175 762
30. Snow Canyon HS 15, 193, 196, 199, 205 808
31. Payson HS 132, 139, 189, 208, 216 884
32. Grand County HS 198, 201, 212, 214, 215 1040

8. Bozeman HS 245
Place Bib Name Time Score Behind Winner Spread
4. 214 Alex Brekke 16:10.3 4. 01:18.4 01:37.4
20. 218 Jordan Schlender 16:45.3 18. 01:53.4
62. 216 Matthew Francis 17:27.3 60. 02:35.4
78. 217 Taylor Jackson 17:41.3 76. 02:49.4
89. 219 Brian Shaw 17:47.7 87. 02:55.8
124. 215 Ryan DeJarlais 18:15.4 (122.) 03:23.5
8. (Total time for scoring runners: 1:25:51.9) 245

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BYU Classic HS Varsity girl's scores (5k race): http://www.runnercard.com/runner/data/512/1153/result/Varsity_Girls_5K.htm
Sierra Kamplain was the top Bozeman scorer, coming in at 19:44 for an 18th place finish in a field of 215 girls. The Bozeman girls team finished w/184 points for a 4th place finish in a field of 32 teams scored.

Varsity Girls 5K
Overall Bib Name Class Team Time Score
1. 402 Candace Eddy Jr 1. Davis HS 18:40.3 1.
2. 1178 Shayla Kipp Jr 1. Skyline HS 18:48.3 2.
3. 900 Sarah Callister Jr 1. Ogden HS 18:51.4 3.
4. 404 Natalie Haws Sr 2. Davis HS 18:53.3 4.
5. 658 Hailey Knettles Sr 1. Judge Memorial CHS 19:04.3 5.
6. 1262 Kirsten Sly Sr 1. Spanish Fork HS 19:04.7 6.
7. 1360 Brooke Hodson Jr 1. Timpanogos HS 19:06.5 7.
8. 896 Chloe Calton Jr 2. Ogden HS 19:11.2 8.
9. 971 Krystal Harper Sr 1. Orem HS 19:22.3 9.
10. 1362 Suzanna Sorensen Jr 2. Timpanogos HS 19:23.7 10.
11. 970 Kendy Christensen Jr 2. Orem HS 19:24.4 11.
12. 407 Katie Swanson Jr 3. Davis HS 19:27.0 12.
13. 1261 Sonja Ponis Sr 2. Spanish Fork HS 19:35.5 13.
14. 205 Danielle West So 1. American Fork HS 19:36.0 14.
15. 201 Alexis Laws So 2. American Fork HS 19:39.2 15.
16. 507 Jessie Chugg Sr 1. Fremont HS 19:46.9 16.
17. 797 Laura Hatch Jr 1. Mountain Crest HS 19:48.3 17.
18. 222 Sierra Kamplain So 1. Bozeman HS 19:48.7 18.
19. 403 Emily Hansen So 4. Davis HS 19:49.2 19.
20. 551 Janelle Martinez Fr 1. Greeley Central HS 19:50.4 20.
21. 226 Heidi Turner Fr 2. Bozeman HS 19:52.4 21.
22. 795 Whitney Curtis Jr 2. Mountain Crest HS 19:56.3 22.
23. 1006 Gillian Goerlick So 1. Park City HS 19:58.4 23.
24. 1022 Kiersten Blauer Sr 1. Parowan High School 20:00.5 --
25. 206 Jenna Deelstra Jr 1. Ben Lomond HS 20:03.7 --
26. 443 Breanna Cobler So 1. East HS 20:05.5 24.
27. 220 Tate Cranston Sr 3. Bozeman HS 20:06.9 25.

Girls' Team Results

1. Davis HS 1, 4, 12, 19, 29 65
2. Spanish Fork HS 6, 13, 34, 48, 64 165
3. Timpanogos HS 7, 10, 36, 42, 81 176
4. Bozeman HS 18, 21, 25, 59, 61 184
5. Orem HS 9, 11, 33, 54, 87 194
6. American Fork HS 14, 15, 44, 63, 107 243
7. Mountain Crest HS 17, 22, 28, 88, 90 245
8. Cedar HS 31, 38, 47, 58, 74 248
9. Greeley Central HS 20, 43, 45, 75, 76 259
10. Fremont HS 16, 37, 66, 89, 114 322
11. Park City HS 23, 39, 46, 102, 131 341
12. Springville HS 30, 73, 78, 91, 103 375
13. Alta HS 41, 56, 57, 99, 123 376
14. Skyline HS 2, 50, 72, 105, 155 384
15. Ogden HS 3, 8, 125, 126, 133 395
16. Judge Memorial CHS 5, 53, 94, 118, 139 409
17. Jordan HS 27, 71, 100, 108, 110 416
18. Mountain View HS 60, 69, 70, 86, 140 425
19. North Sanpete HS 55, 82, 115, 136, 144 532
20. Lone Peak 68, 77, 97, 111, 198 551
21. Woods Cross HS 32, 85, 146, 152, 153 568
22. Timpview HS 51, 93, 119, 160, 169 592
23. Brighton HS 52, 80, 117, 167, 177 593
24. Canyon View HS 49, 67, 137, 176, 179 608
25. Syracuse HS 84, 101, 113, 163, 165 626
26. East HS 24, 79, 162, 193, 194 652
27. Payson HS 26, 124, 184, 196, 197 727
Tb 28. Riverton HS 127, 130, 149, 151, 175 732
Tb 29. Viewmont HS 138, 143, 145, 147, 159 732
30. Provo HS 98, 129, 161, 173, 199 760
31. Grand County HS 83, 181, 188, 191, 209 852
32. Snow Canyon HS 170, 203, 204, 208, 213 998

Bozeman Girls

18. 222 Sierra Kamplain 19:48.7 18. 01:08.4 00:58.4
21. 226 Heidi Turner 19:52.4 21. 01:12.1
27. 220 Tate Cranston 20:06.9 25. 01:26.6
61. 223 Katie Keith 20:45.7 59. 02:05.4
63. 224 Mariah Schmidt 20:47.1 61. 02:06.8
64. 221 Katie Gill 20:47.7 (62.) 02:07.4
67. 225 Elizabeth Spartas 20:50.7 (65.) 02:10.4