HELENA PREVIEW MEET
10/4/01
Course Description:  Easy course all on grass. 
Weather: Windy, cloudy and cool.  Temperatures were in the high 40's but with the wind chill
it was much colder. Snow fell in the mountains around Helena.
Distance: 3 Miles
Elevation: 4400 feet
Course Records: 
Girls-17:45 Heidi Lane CMR in 1999
Boys-14:41 Jorn Grimsley Billings Skyview in 1993
                                     
Girls-Clark Division
1, Helena High 102; 2, C.M. Russell 109; 3, Bozeman 137; 4, Butte 205; 5, Billings Senior 207; 6, Missoula
Hellgate 239; 7, Missoula Big Sky, 277.                                       

Top Ten Finishers
1, Heidi Lane, CMR, 18:05; 2, Elizabeth Driscoll, Bozeman, 19:07; 3, Ashley Vukasin, CMR, 19:35; 4, Kim
Tritz, Big Sky, 19:36; 5, Abigail Adams, Helena, 19:36; 6, Laura Sanford, Bozeman, 19:36; 7, Jessica
Tucker, Senior, 19:46; 8, Stephanie Buswell, Helena, 19:48; 9, Marilee Woyth, CMR, 19:52; 10, Nicole
Walker, Bozeman, 19:56.

Boys-Clark Division
1, Helena High 88; 2, Bozeman 102; 3, C.M. Russell 116; 4, Billings Senior 211; 5, Missoula Big Sky 229;
6, Butte 269; 7, Missoula Hellgate 282.

Top Ten Finishers
1, Daniel Driscoll, Bozeman, 15:35; 2, Joel Gregier, CMR, 15:48; 3, Casey Lofthouse, Helena, 15:53; 4,
Cee Jay Brown, Big Sky, 16:05; 5, Dylan Beddow, Bozeman, 16:15; 6, Jon Metropoulas, Helena, 16:22; 7,
Bridger Demers, Helena, 16:29; 8, Tom Hlavacek, CMR, 16:38; 9, Brett Colton, Bozeman, 16:45; 10, Joe
Wirtz, Helena, 16:45.
______________________________________________________________________

Girls-Lewis Division
1, Flathead 46; 2, Great Falls 110; 3, Capital 146; 4, Billings West 168; 5, Missoula Sentinel 248; 6, Billings
Skyview 273.

Top Ten Finishers
1, Zoe Nelson, Flathead, 17:48; 2, Erin Windauer, Flathead, 18:55; 3, Mara Bronson, Great Falls, 18:57; 4,
Staci Anderson, Capital, 18:57; 5, Carly Brown, Flathead, 19:09; 6, Andrea Foot, Flathead, 19:24; 7,
Shena Baxbaum, West, 19:29; 8, Chelsea Brist, Flathead, 18:34; 9, Krista Jimentz, Flathead, 19:38; 10,
Rikka Strong, Great Falls, 19:38.

Boys-Lewis Division
1, Flathead 46; 2, Capital 98; 3, Billings Skyview 175; 4, Billings West 189; 5, Great Falls 193; 6, Missoula 285.                                          

Top Ten Finishers
1, Kurt Michels, Flathead, 14:51; 2, Caleb Ambrose, Flathead, 15:39; 3, Brian Thorne, Flathead, 15:56; 4,
Trevor Lewis, Capital, 16:01; 5, Troy Clark, Capital, 16:05; 6, Brian Fasjord, West, 16:10; 7, Tim Denney,
Flathead, 16:27; 8, Matt Parker, Flathead, 16:32; 9, Ryan Saxby, Flathead, 16:33; 10, Brad Doll, Skyview, 16:37.