MOUNTAIN WEST CLASSIC
9/23/01

BOYS

Team scores: Mead, Wash. 44, Kalispell 81, Ferris, Wash. 115, North Central, Wash.
132, Mt. Spokane, Wash. 151, Lewis and Clark 183, Helena Capital 283, Helena 313,
Browning 343, Missoula Loyola 361, Whitefish 368, Billings Central 370, Shadle Park
407, Thompson Falls 411, Northwest Christian 412, East Valley 425, Missoula
Sentinel 438, Missoula Big Sky 448, Polson 504, Plains 519, Havre 552,
Kremlin-Gildford 628, Butte 648, Hamilton 701, Missoula Hellgate 711, Columbia Falls
727, Boulder 750, Heart Butte 763, Corvallis 809, Cut Bank 836, Anaconda 839,
Frenchtown 878, Sheridan 896.

Top 30 individuals

1, Kurt Michels, Kal, 14:47.21; 2, Jesse Fayant, Mead, 15:03.07; 3, Richie Nelson,
Shadle, 15:07.92; 4, Cameron Schwehr, Mt. Sp., 15:23.46; 5, Patrick Chessar, Mead,
15:25.50; 6, Bryan Becherini, Mead, 15:34.95; 7, Caleb Ambrose, Kal, 15:42.83; 8,
Matt Larsen, N. Cent., 15:44.52; 9, Fritz Friesz, Pol, 15:45.01; 10, Bryce Worley, N.
Cent., 15:49.01; 11, John Dean, Ferris, 15:49.22; 12, Eddie Hieder, Wfish, 15:49.40;
13, Mike Connelly, L&C, 15:49.73; 14, Geoff Greer, Mead, 15:54.13; 15, Casey
Lofthouse, Helena, 15:56.56; 16, Tim Denney, Kal, 15:57.81; 17, David Sittser, Mead, 15:59.82;
18, Travis Hartanov, Mt. Sp., 16:00.85; 19, Jon Metropoulos, Helena, 16:01.19; 20, Aaron Smith,
KG, 16:01.64; 21, Brian Thorne, Kal, 16:02.02; 22, Cody Kunz, Ferris, 16:02.21; 23,
Dave Betts, Ferris, 16:02.70; 24, NatIron Heart, Heart But., 16:03.08; 25, Nate
Sharpe, Mt. Sp., 16:03.48; 26, Matt Winter, Bil. Cen., 16:03.86; 27, Mike
Quakenbush, Ferris, 16:04.25; 28, Adam Torkar, N. Cent., 16:04.50; 29, Cee Jay
Brown, Big Sky, 16:06.78; 30, Troy Clark, Hel. Cap., 16:07.53.

GIRLS

Team scores: North Central 60, Kalispell 67, Lewis and Clark 91, Helena Capital 126,
Helena 148, Mead 194, Shadle Park 202, Ferris 211, Bigfork 288, Havre 320, Butte
332, Columbia Falls 363, Missoula Hellgate 407, Cut Bank 426, East Valley 442,
Polson 473, Boulder 518, Hamilton 524, Anaconda 538, Missoula Sentinel 562,
Frenchtown 578, Northwest Christian 600, Missoula Loyola 632, Cascade 693, Deer
Lodge 709, Whitefish 719, Thompson Falls 744, Arlee 784

Top 30 individuals

1, Zoe Nelson, Kal, 17:51.90 (course record); 2, Jamie Geissler, Mead, 18:09; 3,
Stephanie Whittaker, N. Cent., 18:25; 4, Laura Hodgson, N. Cent., 18:31; 5, Katie
Whittaker, N. Cent., 18:33; 6, Erin Windauer, Kal, 18:41; 7, Ashley Hadway, NW
Chris., 18:48; 8, Hannah Koeske, L&C, 18:50; 9, Allison Squires, Hel. Cap., 18:58; 10,
Rachelle Boquist, Shadle, 19:00; 11, Carly Brown, Kal, 19:01; 12, Staci Anderson, Hel.
Cap., 19:04; 13, Katie Graesser, N. Cent., 19:07; 14, Kasey Harwood, Pol, 19:09; 15,
Emily Klee, Bil. Cent., 19:12; 16, Elizabeth Hart, L&C, 19:21; 17, Holly Amend, L&C, 19:21.50;

18, Julie Devlin,Ferris, 19:23; 19, Kim Tritz, Big Sky, 19:25; 20, Mackenzie Sherburne, Brown,
19:25.80; 21, Jenna Baltrusch, Havre, 19:26; 22, Kristin Parker, Hel. Cap., 19:28; 23,
Steph Buswell, Helena, 19:29; 24, Chelsea Brist, Kal, 19:30; 25, Alissa Underhill,
Shadle, 19:32; 26, Abigail Adams, Helena, 19:34; 27, Kaci Calaway, Bigfork, 19:36; 28,
Jamie Redman, L&C, 19:37; 29, Lauren Dalton, Bigfork, 19:38; 30, Emily Tremaine,
L&C, 19:50.